Monthly Archives: January 2017

London Swimming Regional Youth Championships QTs are now available

The qualifying times for the London Regional Youth Championships have now been released  2017 London Swimming Regional Youth Championships_Event QTs & CTs_FINAL

The Championships will be held 29-30th April and 1st May 2017 at the London Aqautic Centre, Stratford. Further details about entry will be made available in due course but in the mean time you can visit London Swimming website to check out the event schedule and other information about the Championships   http://www.londonswimming.org/competitions/2017-london-swimming-regional-youth-championships

Wishing our swimmers well in their quest to achieve QTs!

Haringey Aquatics at Northumberland Park, Spring 2017 

Thanks to our partnership with Northumberland Park Community School and Haringey Council the following sessions are running at Northumberland Park Community School, Tottenham, N17 0TU:

  • Swimming classes for men and women on Sunday mornings;
  • Women only swimming and aqua zumba classes on Friday evenings;
  • Rookie Lifeguard training for young people on Tuesday and Thursday at 5.30pm

These sessions run alongside our after school Learn to Swim scheme for children, Monday to Friday 4.00-5.30 pm during the school term.

All these sessions provide great value for money, particularly for block bookings. For more detailed information about the programme at Northumberland Park, click here Haringey Aquatics_NPCS_Spring 2017

We are not offering our usual programme for children at half term in February 2017 as the pool is closed for maintenance.

 

Gala Entry: ESS Regional Qualifier Meet Sat 4th March 2017

Entries are invited for this Level 3 gala. Swimmers must be ASA 2 category registered to compete (this must have been applied and paid for at 31st January 2017).

Date: Sat 4th March 2017

Venue: Southbury Leisure Centre Southbury Road, Enfield, EN1 1YP

Sessions:  Session 1- Warm up 9.15am; Start 10am.

Session 2 – ESTIMATED Warm up 2.15pm; Start 3.15pm

Events: 50 m & 200 m all strokes plus 200 IM all ages. 100 m all strokes for age 10 years and over.

Age: As of 4th March 2017

Age groups: 9,10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 & over

QTs: Swimmers should not have swum faster than the Upper Times (see Entry Pack below) & ‘no times’ will be accepted

Entry fee: £5 per event

Club deadline for entry: By 5pm on 31st January 2017

Gala information and conditions ESS Regional Qualifier 2017 Entry Pack ESS v1

Entry is via the online form below:

Haringey Aquatics Presentation Disco: Friday 24th February 2017

2017-01-16

Our Disco disco invite 2017 has been rescheduled to:
When: Friday 24th February 2017
Where: The Irish Centre, Pretoria Rd, London N17 8DX http://www.haringey-irish.com/location.html
Time: 7.30 pm until 10.30 pm
Cost: Adults £3  Children who are not members: £1
There will be no charge for all members (Swimmers and Water Polo Players) 
Presentations of medals and trophies from the Winter Club Championships will start at 8.15pm
There will be
  • Food
  • Raffle
  • Music and dancing

You are most welcome to bring a dish to share and a prize for the raffle (unwanted Xmas present maybe?)  and do not forget your dancing shoes!!

All training at Park Road and Tottenham Green pools will be CANCELLED on that evening.
We are looking for people to help on the evening  – to set up and clear up (the more hands the quicker the job will be done), selling raffle tickets or be at the door (just for a while, there will be turns), please do get in touch ha.members@gmail.com

MCASA Age Group County Championships: Sessions times

Confirmed entries middx-age-group-champs-17-acceptances-copy (Haringey Aquatics are from p.32)

Dates:  28th & 29th January, 4th & 5th February 2017

Venue: Barnet Copthall Pool, Champions Way, London NW4 1PX

MCASA have confirmed the timings (see table below)

Session Timings
Day 1  28  Jan Day 3  4 Feb
Warm up Start Finish Final Start Warm up Start Finish Final Start
Session 1 08:00 09:00 11:45 12:00 Session 5 Relays 08:00 09:00 09:45
Session 2 12:30 1:30 4:36 4:55 Events 10:00 11:20 11:30
Session 6 12:00 1:00 3:00 3:15
Day 2  29 Jan Day 4  5 Feb
Warm up Start Finish Final Start Start Finish Final Start
Session 3 08:00 09:00 12:17 12:30 Session 7 Relays 08:00 09:00 09:45
Session 4 12:45 1:45 4:00 4:15 Events 10:00 11:45 12:00
Session 8 12:30 1:30 3:45 3:50